Privacy and cookies

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • your email address and any other contact details that you provide if you contact us by email or through the contact form
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use this site as described below.

Why we need your data

We also collect data in order to:

  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • monitor use of the site to identify security threats

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of this website.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it is necessary to perform a task.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider.

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties nor share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

We may keep your enquiry or feedback data for up to 2 years.

Links to and from other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to howardtranslations.co.uk.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link from another website

If you come to this website from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the last-updated date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for Google Analytics to track visits anonymously. You can disable cookies if you like. Otherwise by continuing to visit this site you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/.

Details of cookies used on this site

Essential cookies

wordpress_test_cookie: Set by WordPress to check whether the cookies are enabled on the browser to provide appropriate user experience. This is a test cookie and does not contain any user-identifiable information. Session cookie. Expires at end of browser session.

Non-essential cookies

_ga: Provided by Google Analytics, this cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor and session data for the site’s analytics reports. Non-essential, optional, third-party performance cookie. Expires: 2 years.

_gat: Provided by Google Analytics, this cookie registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website. Non-essential, optional, third-party statistics cookie. Expires: 1 day.

_gid: Provided by Google Analytics, this cookie is used to distinguish users, storing and updating a unique value for each page visited. Non-essential, optional, third-party performance cookie. Expires: 1 day.

_gat_gtag_UA_147137520_1: Provided by Google Analytics, this cookie provides the identification code of the website for tracking visits. Non-essential, optional, third-party performance cookie. Expires: 2 years.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact us if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Last updated: 6 September 2019